Contents

Overall 2022 Result

Council-Wide Results

Big gains for the SNP in one of their historic strongholds, gaining around 7% of the vote and picking up four more councillors for a total of 13, one shy of half of seats. Weakened Conservatives lost one of their councillors and finished on 7, on a par in seat terms with Independents, whose ranks were depleted by two.

It was a good day in Angus for Labour, who returned to the council with a single seat. That came at the expense of the Lib Dems, who lost both their fluke seat they’d only won due to Conservative under-nomination, and that genuinely justified Monifieth and Sidlaw one. The Greens made their first ever local election appearance in Angus, with a relatively modest performance.

Administration

After the election, the SNP reached an agreement to form an administration with the support of two Independent councillors, David Cheape and Brian Boyd.

Interactive Map

Overview

By Scottish standards Angus is a mid-sized council, larger and more rural than your average Central Belt local authority, but smaller and more urbanised than the true giants like Highland, Aberdeenshire or Dumfries and Galloway. Fisheries and farming have long been important to this area, with Arbroath almost as renowned for its smokies as the much-quoted Declaration of 1320. Other major coastal towns include Carnoustie and Montrose, whilst Forfar and Brechin are the main settlements in the interior. In addition, as compared to the previous Angus district, the modern council reclaimed Monifieth and a bunch of the Sidlaw villages from Dundee.

That mix of small-to-medium towns with particular specialisms and large rural farming tracts naturally lent itself to a long history of Conservative representation. The SNP would briefly upend that in one constituency in the second of 1974’s Westminster elections, before more firmly establishing themselves in 1987. Whilst the Holyrood seats haven’t ever been anything but SNP held, the Conservatives did briefly gain the UK Angus seat in their 2017 surge, but it slipped away in 2019.

Local elections demonstrated a similar trend, as the Conservatives led the local district for the first three elections it existed. The SNP overtook them for the last three starting in 1984, when it was their only majority in the country. That majority persisted through the three FPTP elections after reorganisation, with the Conservatives faring consistently poorly despite Angus re-gaining Dundee’s rural hinterlands.

Previous STV Elections

2007
2012
2017

Kirriemuir and Dean (Ward 1)

Councillors and Key Stats

3 Councillors, in order elected:
🟑SNP: Julie Bell
πŸ”΅Conservative: Ronnie Proctor
🟑SNP: George Meechan
Change vs 2017: +1 SNP, -1 Conservative
Electorate: 8907
Turnout: 51.6%
Valid: 4515 (98.2%)
Spoiled: 81 (1.8%)
Quota: 1129

Candidates

🟑SNP: Julie Bell
πŸ”΄Labour: Rachel Grieve
🟑SNP: George Meechan
🟠Lib Dem: Sandra O’Shea
πŸ”΅Conservative: Ronnie Proctor
πŸ”΅Conservative: Euan Walker-Munro
🟒Green: Ian Whyte

Kirriemuir and Dean: First Preferences
Kirriemuir and Dean: Transfers
Kirriemuir and Dean: Results by Polling District
Kirriemuir and Dean: Second Preferences
Kirriemuir and Dean: Two-Candidate Preferred

Brechin and Edzell (Ward 2)

Councillors and Key Stats

3 Councillors, in order elected:
🟑SNP: Chris Beattie
πŸ”΅Conservative: Gavin Nicol
βšͺIndependent: Jill Brown Scott
Change vs 2017: No partisan change, Jill Brown Scott replaces retiring Bob Myles.
Turnout: 44.9%
Electorate: 8877
Valid: 3933 (98.6%)
Spoiled: 54 (1.4%)
Quota: 984

Candidates

🟠Lib Dem: Alison Andrews
πŸ”΄Labour: Dawn Barrowman
🟑SNP: Chris Beattie
βšͺIndependent: Jill Brown Scott
πŸ”΅Conservative: Gavin Nicol

Brechin and Edzell: First Preferences
Brechin and Edzell: Transfers
Brechin and Edzell: Results by Polling District
Brechin and Edzell: Second Preferences
Brechin and Edzell: Two-Candidate Preferred

Forfar and District (Ward 3)

Councillors and Key Stats

4 Councillors, in order elected:
🟑SNP: Linda Clark
πŸ”΅Conservative: Ross Greig
🟑SNP: Lynne Devine
βšͺIndependent: Ian McLaren
Change vs 2017: +1 SNP, -1 Independent (Colin Brown)
Turnout: 44.9%
Electorate: 12325
Valid: 5421 (98.1%)
Spoiled: 107 (1.9%)
Quota: 1085

Candidates

βšͺIndependent: Colin Brown
🟑SNP: Linda Clark
🟑SNP: Lynne Devine
πŸ”΅Conservative: Ross Greig
🟒Green: Marley Hunter
πŸ”΄Labour: Ed McAdam
βšͺIndependent: Ian McLaren
🟠Lib Dem: Samuel Struth

Forfar and District: First Preferences
Forfar and District: Transfers
Forfar and District: Results by Polling District
Forfar and District: Second Preferences
Forfar and District: Two-Candidate Preferred
Forfar and District: Two-Party Preferred

Monifieth and Sidlaw (Ward 4)

Councillors and Key Stats

4 Councillors, in order elected:
πŸ”΅Conservative: Craig Fotheringham
🟑SNP: Lloyd Melville
🟑SNP: Beth Whiteside
πŸ”΄Labour: Heather Doran
Change vs 2017: +1 Labour, -1 Lib Dem
Electorate: 14214
Turnout: 51.5%
Valid: 7194 (98.2%)
Spoiled: 132 (1.8%)
Quota: 1439

Candidates

πŸ”΄Labour: Heather Doran
πŸ”΅Conservative: Craig Fotheringham
🟠Lib Dem: Ben Lawrie
🟑SNP: Lloyd Melville
πŸ”΅Conservative: Calum Nicol
⚫Alba: Blake Sharp
🟒Green: James Whitehead
🟑SNP: Beth Whiteside

Monifieth and Sidlaw: First Preferences
Monifieth and Sidlaw: Transfers
Monifieth and Sidlaw: Results by Polling District
Monifieth and Sidlaw: Second Preferences
Monifieth and Sidlaw: Two-Candidate Preferred

Carnoustie and District (Ward 5)

Councillors and Key Stats

3 Councillors, in order elected:
🟑SNP: Mark McDonald
βšͺIndependent: David Cheape
βšͺIndependent: Brian Boyd
Change vs 2017: No change
Turnout: 48.8%
Electorate: 11206
Valid: 5401 (98.7%)
Spoiled: 70 (1.3%)
Quota: 1351

Candidates

βšͺIndependent: Brian Boyd
βšͺIndependent: David Cheape
πŸ”΅Conservative: Robert Galloway
🟠Lib Dem: Matthias Glenday
🟒Green: Robbie Kelly
🟑SNP: Mark McDonald
⚫Alba: Laura Tierney

Carnoustie and District: First Preferences
Carnoustie and District: Transfers
Carnoustie and District: Results by Polling District
Carnoustie and District: Second Preferences
Carnoustie and District: Two-Candidate Preferred
Carnoustie and District: Two-Party Preferred

Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim (Ward 6)

Councillors and Key Stats

4 Councillors, in order elected:
πŸ”΅Conservative: Louise Nicol
🟑SNP: Serena Cowdy
🟑SNP: Martin Shepherd
βšͺIndependent: David Fairweather
Change vs 2017: +1 SNP, -1 Lib Dem
Turnout: 47.0%
Electorate: 14052
Valid: 6503 (98.5%)
Spoiled: 98 (1.5%)
Quota: 1301

Candidates

🟒Green: Anne Campbell
🟑SNP: Serena Cowdy
βšͺIndependent: David Fairweather
🟠Lib Dem: Rod Falconer
⚫Alba: Lisa Keogh
πŸ”΅Conservative: Louise Nicol
πŸ”΄Labour: Pamela Ruddy
🟑SNP: Martin Shepherd
πŸ”΅Conservative: Juliet Vivers
βšͺIndependent: Ian Wren

Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim: First Preferences
Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim: Transfers
Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim: Results by Polling District
Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim: Second Preferences
Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim: Two-Candidate Preferred

Arbroath East and Lunan (Ward 7)

Councillors and Key Stats

3 Councillors, in order elected:
βšͺIndependent: Lois Speed
🟑SNP: Brenda Durno
πŸ”΅Conservative: Derek Wann
Change vs 2017: No change
Turnout: 43.5%
Electorate: 10979
Valid: 4689 (98.2%)
Spoiled: 85 (1.8%)
Quota: 1173

Candidates

🟠Lib Dem: Melanie Atkins
🟑SNP: Brenda Durno
🟑SNP: Graham Smith
βšͺIndependent: Lois Speed
πŸ”΄Labour: Luke Stronach
πŸ”΅Conservative: Derek Wann

Arbroath East and Lunan: First Preferences
Arbroath East and Lunan: Transfers
Arbroath East and Lunan: Results by Polling District
Arbroath East and Lunan: Second Preferences
Arbroath East and Lunan: Two-Candidate Preferred
Arbroath East and Lunan: Two-Party Preferred

Montrose and District (Ward 8)

Councillors and Key Stats

4 Councillors, in order elected:
πŸ”΅Conservative: Iain Gall
🟑SNP: Kenny Braes
🟑SNP: Bill Duff
βšͺIndependent: Tommy Stewart
Change vs 2017: +1 SNP, -1 Independent (Mark Salmond)
Turnout: 42.7%
Electorate: 12016
Valid: 5049 (98.4%)
Spoiled: 84 (1.6%)
Quota: 1010

Candidates

🟒Green: Jamie Adams
βšͺIndependent: James Boag
🟑SNP: Kenny Braes
🟑SNP: Bill Duff
πŸ”΅Conservative: Iain Gall
🟠Lib Dem: Angela Noble
πŸ”΄Labour: John Ruddy
βšͺIndependent: Mark Salmond
βšͺIndependent: Tommy Stewart

Montrose and District: First Preferences
Montrose and District: Transfers
Montrose and District: Results by Polling District
Montrose and District: Second Preferences
Montrose and District: Two-Candidate Preferred

Data Notes