Contents and Notes

Notes on Notional Results

Estimates compiled by Professors Colin Rallings and Michael Thrasher on behalf of BBC News, ITV News, Sky News and the Press Association. Calculations for Scotland done by Professor David Denver, those for Northern Ireland by Nicholas Whyte.

Due to the fact neither the Greens nor the Brexit Party (now known as Reform UK) stood in every constituency, unlike the four Westminster parties their notional vote shares do not necessarily reflect their “true” 2019 results. This is because within each new constituency, only the chunk of it coming from a constituency (or constituencies) that these parties contested will have any votes associated with them.

Glasgow East

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: David Linden
Majority: 6276 (15.2%)
Boundary Changes: Major
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Glasgow East
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: David Linden
🔴Labour: John Grady
🔵Conservative: Thomas Kerr
🟠Lib Dem: Matthew Clark
🟢Green: Amy Kettyles
🟣Reform UK: Donnie McLeod
🟤SSP: Liam McLaughlan

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Glasgow Central constituency: Dalmarnock, Bridgeton, Calton (part of Calton ward), Merchant City (part of Anderston, City and Yorkhill ward), Gorbals, Oatlands and Govanhill (part of Southside Central ward)

Gains from current Glasgow South constituency: Crosshill (part of Southside Central ward)

Loses to new Glasgow North East constituency: Easthall, Wellhouse (part of Baillieston ward), Barlanark, Cranhill, Springboig, southern Carntyne (part of East Centre ward), Craigend, Easterhouse, Garthamlock and Gartloch (part of North East ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Glasgow North

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Patrick Grady
Majority: 5582 (13.4%)
Boundary Changes: Major
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Glasgow North
Sitting MP Status: Deselected, sitting MP for dissolved Glasgow Central selected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Alison Thewliss
🔴Labour: Martin Rhodes
🔵Conservative: Naveed Asghar
🟠Lib Dem: Daniel O’Malley
🟢Green: Iris Duane
Alba: Nick Durie
🟣Reform UK: Helen Burns

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Glasgow Central constituency: Anderston, City and Yorkhill (ward) except Merchant City and Townhead, Park District (part of Hillhead ward)

Gains from current Glasgow North East constituency: Lambhill, Milton, Port Dundas and  Possilpark (part of Canal ward)

Gains from current Glasgow North West constituency: Area between Anniesland station and Dorchester Avenue (part of Partick East and Kelvindale ward)

Loses to new Glasgow West constituency: Dowanhill, Hyndland and eastern Partick (part of Partick East and Kelvindale ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Glasgow North East

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Anne McLaughlin
Majority: 4277 (10.0%)
Boundary Changes: Major
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Glasgow North East
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Anne McLaughlin
🔴Labour: Maureen Burke
🔵Conservative: Robert Connelly
🟠Lib Dem: Sheila Thomson
🟢Green: Ewan Lewis
Alba: Catherine McKernan
🟣Reform UK: Jonathan Walsmley
🟤TUSC: Chris Sermanni
🟤Communist: Gary Steele

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Glasgow Central constituency: Townhead (part of Anderston, City and Yorkhill ward)

Gains from current Glasgow East constituency: Easthall, Wellhouse (part of Baillieston ward), Barlanark, Cranhill, Springboig, southern Carntyne (part of East Centre ward), Craigend, Easterhouse, Garthamlock and Gartloch (part of North East ward)

Loses to new Glasgow North constituency: Lambhill, Milton, Port Dundas and  Possilpark (part of Canal ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Glasgow South

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Stewart McDonald
Majority: 9151 (18.8%)
Boundary Changes: Major
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Glasgow South
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Stewart McDonald
🔴Labour: Gordon McKee
🔵Conservative: Haroun Malik
🟠Lib Dem: Peter McLaughlin
🟢Green: Niall Christie
Alba: Dhruva Kumar
🟣Reform UK: Danny Raja
🟤TUSC: Brian Smith

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Glasgow Central constituency: Polmadie, Queens Park, Toryglen (part of Southside Central ward) and Strathbungo (part of Pollokshields ward)

Loses to new Glasgow East constituency: Crosshill (part of Southside Central ward)

Loses to new Glasgow South West constituency: Southern Pollokshields (part of Pollokshields ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Glasgow South West

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Chris Stephens
Majority: 5533 (12.9%)
Boundary Changes: Major
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Glasgow South West
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Chris Stephens
🔴Labour: Zubir Ahmed
🔵Conservative: Mamum Ur Rashid
🟠Lib Dem: Paul McGarry
🟢Green: John Hamelink
Alba: Tony Osy
🟣Reform UK: Morag McRae

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Glasgow Central constituency: Northern Pollokshields (part of Pollokshields ward), Cessnock, Dumbreck, Kinning Park and Tradeston (part of Govan ward)

Gains from current Glasgow South constituency: Southern Pollokshields (part of Pollokshields ward)

Loses to new Paisley and Renfrewshire North constituency: Cardonald, Crookston, Hillington and Penilee (part of Cardonald ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Glasgow West

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Carol Monaghan
Majority: 9728 (20.6%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Glasgow North West
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Carol Monaghan
🔴Labour: Patricia Ferguson
🔵Conservative: Faten Hameed
🟠Lib Dem: James Calder
🟢Green: Nick Quail
🟣Reform UK: Dionne Moore
🟤Christian: Jack Cormack

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Glasgow North constituency: Dowanhill, Hyndland and eastern Partick (part of Partick East and Kelvindale ward)

Loses to new Glasgow North constituency: Area between Anniesland station and Dorchester Avenue (part of Partick East and Kelvindale ward)

Loses to new West Dunbartonshire constituency: Yoker (part of Garscadden and Scotstounhill ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Glenrothes and Mid Fife

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Peter Grant
Majority: 9352 (22.1%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Glenrothes
Sitting MP Status: Retiring

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: John Beare
🔴Labour: Richard Baker
🔵Conservative: Debbie McAllum
🟠Lib Dem: Jill Reilley
🟣Reform UK: Ian Smith

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath constituency: Kelty (part of Cowdenbeath ward), Lochgelly and Ballingry (part of Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty ward)

Loses to new Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy constituency: Chapel (part of Kirkcaldy North ward)

Loses to new North East Fife constituency: Kennoway, Windygates and western Leven (part of Leven, Kennoway and Largo ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Gordon and Buchan

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🔵Conservative: Colin Clark (2019 candidate)
Majority: 3224 (6.8%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Conservative win over SNP
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Gordon
Sitting MP Status: 🟡SNP Richard Thomson (Not Notional 2019 Winner)

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Richard Thomson
🔴Labour: Nurul Hoque Ali
🔵Conservative: Harriet Cross
🟠Lib Dem: Conrad Wood
🟣Reform UK: Kris Callander

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Banff and Buchan constituency: Turriff and District (ward), Maud, New Deer, Old Dear and Stuartfield (part of Central Buchan ward)

Loses to new Aberdeen North constituency: Portions of Bridge of Don (ward) and Dyce, Bucksburn and Danestone (wards) previously within the constituency

Notional 2019 Result

Hamilton and Clyde Valley

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Angela Crawley
Majority: 7758 (16.4%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Lanark and Hamilton East
Sitting MP Status: Retiring

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Ross Clark
🔴Labour: Imogen Walker
🔵Conservative: Richard Nelson
🟠Lib Dem: Kyle Burns
🟣Reform UK: Lisa Judge
🟤UKIP: Christopher Ho

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow constituency: Lesmahagow and Kirkmuirhill (part of Clydesdale South ward)

Gains from current Rutherglen and Hamilton West constituency: Burnbank (part of Hamilton North and East ward), Meikle Earnock (part of Hamilton South ward), Hamilton West and Earnock (ward)

Loses to new Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale constituency: Carstairs and Carnwath (part of Clydesdale East ward)

Loses to new Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke constituency: Carluke (part of Clydesdale West ward), Forth and Tarbrax (part of Clydesdale North ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Ronnie Cowan
Majority: 8933 (19.3%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Inverclyde
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Ronnie Cowan
🔴Labour: Martin McCluskey
🔵Conservative: Ted Runciman
🟠Lib Dem: Ross Stalker
🟢Green: Iain Adams
Alba: Christopher McEleney
🟣Reform UK: Simon Moorehead
⚪Independent: John Burleigh

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Paisley and Renfrewshire North constituency: Bridge of Weir (part of Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank ward), Crosslee and Houston (part of Houston, Corslee and Linwood ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Drew Hendry
Majority: 12865 (25.3%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Drew Hendry
🔴Labour: Michael Perera
🔵Conservative: Ruaridh Stewart
🟠Lib Dem: Angus MacDonald
🟢Green: Peter Newman
🟣Reform UK: Dillan Hill
🟤Socialist Equality: Darren Paxton

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Ross, Skye and Lochaber constituency: Caol and Mallaig (ward), Eilean a’ Cheò (ward), Fort William (part of Fort William and Ardnamurchan ward), Cannich (part of Aird and Loch Ness ward) Kyle of Lochalsh plus Gairloch and Applecross areas of Wester Ross (part of Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh ward)

Loses to new Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross constituency: Kirkhill (part of Aird and Loch Ness ward)

Loses to new Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey constituency: Badenoch and Strathspey (ward), Nairn and Cawdor (ward), Ardersier, Croy and Tornagrain (part of Culloden and Ardersier ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Kilmarnock and Loudon

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Alan Brown
Majority: 12659 (26.6%)
Boundary Changes: None
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Alan Brown
🔴Labour: Lillian Jones
🔵Conservative: Jordan Cowie
🟠Lib Dem: Edward Thornley
🟢Green: Bex Glen
🟣Reform UK: William Thomson
⚪Independent: Stephen McNamara

2019 Result

Livingston

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Hannah Bardell
Majority: 12424 (25.2%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Livingston
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Hannah Bardell
🔴Labour: Gregor Poynton
🔵Conservative: Damian Timson
🟠Lib Dem: Caron Lindsay
🟢Green: Cameron Glasgow
Alba: Debbie Ewen
🟣Reform UK: David McLennan

Summary of Boundary Changes

Loses to new Bathgate and Linlithgow constituency: Bridgend (part of Linlithgow ward), Winchburgh (part of Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh ward), Blackburn and Seafield (part of Whitburn and Blackburn ward) 

Notional 2019 Result

Lothian East

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Kenny MacAskill
Majority: 2207 (4.3%)
Boundary Changes: Minor & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: East Lothian
Sitting MP Status: Changed Party to ⚫Alba & contested Alloa and Grangemouth

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Iain Whyte
🔴Labour: Douglas Alexander
🔵Conservative: Scott Hamilton
🟠Lib Dem: Duncan Dunlop
🟢Green: Shona McIntosh
Alba: George Kerevan
🟣Reform UK: Robert Davies

Summary of Boundary Changes

Loses to new Edinburgh East and Musselburgh constituency: Musselburgh ward, excluding Pinkie and Levenhall

Notional 2019 Result

Mid Dunbartonshire

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Amy Callaghan
Majority: 1986 (3.4%)
Boundary Changes: Minor & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: East Dunbartonshire
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Amy Callaghan
🔴Labour: Lorna Dougall
🔵Conservative: Alix Mathieson
🟠Lib Dem: Susan Murray
🟢Green: Carolynn Scrimgeour
Alba: Ray James
🟣Reform UK: David McNabb

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East constituency: Lennoxtown and Milton of Campsie (part of Bishopbriggs North and Campsie ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Midlothian

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Owen Thompson
Majority: 5705 (11.8%)
Boundary Changes: None
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Owen Thompson
🔴Labour: Kirsty McNeill
🔵Conservative: Keith Cockburn
🟠Lib Dem: Ross Laird
🟣Reform UK: Stefan Garbowski
🟤Libertarian: Daniel Fraser

2019 Result

Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Laura Mitchell (2019 candidate)
Majority: 2906 (5.2%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: SNP win over Conservative
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Moray
Sitting MP Status: 🔵Conservative Douglas Ross Retiring (Not Notional 2019 Winner, elected to Holyrood in 2021)

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Graham Leadbitter
🔴Labour: James Hynam
🔵Conservative: Kathleen Robertson
🟠Lib Dem: Neil Alexander
🟢Green: Draeyk van der Horn
🟣Reform UK: Steve Skerret
🟤Family: Euan Morrice

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey constituency: Badenoch and Strathspey (ward), Nairn and Cawdor (ward), Ardersier, Croy and Tornagrain (part of Culloden and Ardersier ward)

Loses to new Aberdeenshire North and Moray East constituency: Buckie (ward), Keith and Cullen (ward), the portion of Fochabers Lhanbryde (ward) east of the Spey

Notional 2019 Result

Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Marion Fellows
Majority: 8294 (18.5%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Motherwell and Wishaw
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Marion Fellows
🔴Labour: Pamela Nash
🔵Conservative: Oyebola Ajala
🟠Lib Dem: Hayley Bennie
🟢Green: Gordon Miller
🟣Reform UK: Robert McLaughlan
🟤UKIP: Neil Wilson
🟤British Unionist: Gus Ferguson
🟤Libertarian: Ross Hagen

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Lanark and Hamilton East constituency: Carluke (part of Clydesdale West ward), Forth and Tarbrax (part of Clydesdale North ward)

Loses to new Airdrie and Shotts constituency: Cleland (part of Murdostoun ward) and Brannock (part of Mossend and Holytown ward)

Loses to new Coatbridge and Bellshill constituency: Orbiston (part of Bellshill ward), Mossend and Milnwood (part of Mossend and Holytown ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Angus MacNeil
Majority: 2438 (16.8%)
Boundary Changes: None (Protected)
Sitting MP Status: Expelled from SNP, restanding as ⚪Independent

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Susan Thomson
🔴Labour: Torcuil Crichton
🔵Conservative: Kenny Barker
🟠Lib Dem: Jamie Dobson
🟣Reform UK: Tony Ridden
🟤Family: Steven Welsh
🟤Christian: Donald Boyd
⚪Independent: Angus MacNeil

2019 Result

North Ayrshire and Arran

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Patricia Gibson
Majority: 8521 (17.7%)
Boundary Changes: None
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Patricia Gibson
🔴Labour: Irene Campbell
🔵Conservative: Todd Ferguson
🟠Lib Dem: Gillian Cole-Hamilton
🟢Green: Cara McKee
🟣Reform UK: Mike Mann
🟤Social Democratic: Ian Gibson
🟤Socialist Labour: James McDaid

2019 Result

North East Fife

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Stephen Gethins (2019 candidate)
Majority: 728 (1.4%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: SNP win over Lib Dem
Closest 2019 Equivalent: North East Fife
Sitting MP Status🟠Lib Dem Wendy Chamberlain Reselected (Not Notional 2019 Winner)

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Stefan Hogan-Radu
🔴Labour: Jennifer Gallagher
🔵Conservative: Bill Bowman
🟠Lib Dem: Wendy Chamberlain
🟢Green: Morven Ovenstone-Jones
🟣Reform UK: Matthew Wren

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Glenrothes constituency: Kennoway, Windygates and western Leven (part of Leven, Kennoway and Largo ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Orkney and Shetland

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟠Lib Dem: Alistair Carmichael
Majority: 2507 (10.8%)
Boundary Changes: None (Protected)
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Robert Leslie
🔴Labour: Conor Savage
🔵Conservative: Shane Painter
🟠Lib Dem: Alistair Carmichael
🟢Green: Alex Armitage
🟣Reform UK: Robert Smith

2019 Result

Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Gavin Newlands
Majority: 11753 (25.1%)
Boundary Changes: Major
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Gavin Newlands
🔴Labour: Alison Taylor
🔵Conservative: David McGonigle
🟠Lib Dem: Grant Toghill
🟢Green: Jen Bell
🟣Reform UK: Andrew Scott

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Glasgow South West constituency: Cardonald, Crookston, Hillington and Penilee (part of Cardonald ward)

Gains from current Paisley and Renfrewshire South constituency: Williamsburgh (part of Paisley Northeast and Ralston ward), area by St Mirren Park (part of Paisley Northwest ward)

Loses to new Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West constituency: Bridge of Weir (part of Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank ward), Crosslee and Houston (part of Houston, Corslee and Linwood ward)

Loses to new Paisley and Renfrewshire South constituency: Linwood (part of Houston, Corslee and Linwood ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Mhairi Black
Majority: 11023 (23.9%)
Boundary Changes: Major
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Sitting MP Status: Retiring

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Jacqueline Cameron
🔴Labour: Johanna Baxter
🔵Conservative: Alec Leishman
🟠Lib Dem: Jack Clark
🟢Green: Athol Bond
🟣Reform UK: Jim McIlroy
🟤Freedom Alliance: Mark Turnbill
⚪Independent: Paul Mack

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Paisley and Renfrewshire North constituency: Linwood (part of Houston, Corslee and Linwood ward)

Loses to new Paisley and Renfrewshire North constituency: Williamsburgh (part of Paisley Northeast and Ralston ward), area by St Mirren Park (part of Paisley Northwest ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Perth and Kinross-shire

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Pete Wishart
Majority: 2364 (4.2%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Perth and North Perthshire
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Pete Wishart
🔴Labour: Graham Cox
🔵Conservative: Luke Graham
🟠Lib Dem: Amanda Clark
🟣Reform UK: Helen McDade
⚪Independent: Sally Hughes

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Ochil and South Perthshire constituency: Kinross-shire (ward), Almond and Earn (ward), Strathearn (ward), Muthill and Dunning (part of Strathallan ward)

Loses to new Angus and Perthshire Glens constituency: Highland (ward), Blairgowrie and Glens (ward), Strathtay (ward) except Almondbank and Luncarty, and Strathmore (ward) except Scone

Notional 2019 Result

Rutherglen

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Margaret Ferrier
Majority: 5855 (11.9%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Sitting MP Status: Recalled; 🔴Labour Michael Shanks elected at by-election; Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Katy Loudon
🔴Labour: Michael Shanks
🔵Conservative: Gary Burns
🟠Lib Dem: Gloria Adebo
Alba: Jim Eadie
🟣Reform UK: David Stark
🟤Family: John McArthur
🟤SSP: Bill Bonnar
⚪Independent: Andrew Daly

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill constituency: Bothwell and Uddingston (ward)

Loses to new Hamilton and Clyde Valley constituency: Burnbank (part of Hamilton North and East ward), Meikle Earnock (part of Hamilton South ward), Hamilton West and Earnock (ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Stirling and Strathallan

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Alyn Smith
Majority: 8556 (14.8%)
Boundary Changes: Minor & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Stirling
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Alyn Smith
🔴Labour: Chris Kane
🔵Conservative: Neil Benny
🟠Lib Dem: Hamish Taylor
🟢Green: Andrew Adam
🟣Reform UK: Bill McDonald

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Ochil and South Perthshire constituency: Auchterarder, Blackford and Gleneagles (part of Strathallan ward)

Notional 2019 Result

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🔵Conservative: Andrew Bowie
Majority: 843 (1.6%)
Boundary Changes: None
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Glen Reynolds
🔴Labour: Kate Blake
🔵Conservative: Andrew Bowie
🟠Lib Dem: Michael Turvey
🟢Green: William Linegar
🟣Reform UK: Brandon Innes
⚪Independent: Iris Leask
⚪Independent: David Neill

2019 Result

West Dunbartonshire

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Martin Docherty-Hughes
Majority: 9841 (21.1%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: West Dunbartonshire
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Martin Docherty-Hughes
🔴Labour: Douglas McAllister
🔵Conservative: Maurice Corry
🟠Lib Dem: Paul Kennedy
🟢Green: Paula Baker
🟣Reform UK: David Smith
🟤Family: Andrew Muir
🟤Sovereignty: Kelly Wilson

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Glasgow North West constituency: Yoker (part of Garscadden and Scotstounhill ward)

Notional 2019 Result