Contents and Notes

Notes on Notional Results

Estimates compiled by Professors Colin Rallings and Michael Thrasher on behalf of BBC News, ITV News, Sky News and the Press Association. Calculations for Scotland done by Professor David Denver, those for Northern Ireland by Nicholas Whyte.

Due to the fact neither the Greens nor the Brexit Party (now known as Reform UK) stood in every constituency, unlike the four Westminster parties their notional vote shares do not necessarily reflect their “true” 2019 results. This is because within each new constituency, only the chunk of it coming from a constituency (or constituencies) that these parties contested will have any votes associated with them.

Aberdeen North

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Kirsty Blackman
Majority: 14210 (28.3%)
Boundary Changes: Major
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Aberdeen North
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Kirsty Blackman
🔴Labour: Lynn Thomson
🔵Conservative: Gillian Tebberen
🟠Lib Dem: Desmond Bouse
🟢Green: Esme Houston
Alba: Charlie Abel
🟣Reform UK: Kenneth Leggat
🟤Family: Dawn Smith

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Aberdeen South constituency: Gilcomston (part of Midstocket and Rosemount ward)

Gains from current Gordon constituency: Remaining portion of Bridge of Don (ward) and Dyce, Bucksburn and Danestone (wards) not already within the constituency

Loses to new Aberdeen South constituency: George Street and Harbour (ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Aberdeen South

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Stephen Flynn
Majority: 5463 (10.9%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Aberdeen South
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Stephen Flynn
🔴Labour: Taqueer Malik
🔵Conservative: John Wheeler
🟠Lib Dem: Jeff Goodhall
🟢Green: Guy Ingerson
🟣Reform UK: Michael Pearce
🟤Family: Graeme Craib
⚪Independent: Sophie Molly

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Aberdeen North constituency: George Street and Harbour (Ward)

Loses to new Aberdeen North constituency: Gilcomston (part of Midstocket and Rosemount ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Aberdeenshire North and Moray East

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🔵Conservative: David Duguid
Majority: 2399 (5.2%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Banff and Buchan
Sitting MP Status: Deselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Seamus Logan
🔴Labour: Andy Brown
🔵Conservative: Douglas Ross
🟠Lib Dem: Ian Bailey
🟣Reform UK: Jo Hart

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Moray constituency: Buckie (ward), Keith and Cullen (ward), the portion of Fochabers Lhanbryde (ward) east of the Spey

Loses to new Gordon and Buchan constituency: Turriff and District (ward), Maud, New Deer, Old Dear and Stuartfield (part of Central Buchan ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Airdrie and Shotts

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Neil Gray
Majority: 5324 (11.5%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Aidrie and Shotts
Sitting MP Status: Elected to Holyrood; 🟡SNP Anum Qaisar elected at by-election; Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Anum Qaisar
🔴Labour: Kenneth Stevenson
🔵Conservative: Alexandra Herdman
🟠Lib Dem: Lewis Younie
Alba: Josh Robertson
🟣Reform UK: David Hall
🟤British Unionist: John Jo Leckie

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Motherwell and Wishaw constituency: Cleland (part of Murdostoun ward) and Brannock (part of Mossend and Holytown ward)

Loses to new Coatbridge and Bellshill constituency: Coatdyke (portions of Airdrie Central and Coatbridge North wards)

Notional 2019 Result

Alloa and Grangemouth

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: John Nicolson
Majority: 12727 (27.9%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Ochil and South Perthshire
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: John Nicolson
🔴Labour: Brian Leishman
🔵Conservative: Rachel Nunn
🟠Lib Dem: Adrian May
🟢Green: Nariese Whyte
Alba: Kenny MacAskill
🟣Reform UK: Richard Fairley
🟤Workers: Tom Flanagan
⚪Independent: Eva Comrie

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Falkirk constituency: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst (ward), Larbert (part of Bonnybridge and Larbert ward)

Gains from current Linlithgow and Falkirk East constituency: Grangemouth (ward)

Loses to new Dunfermline and Dollar constituency: Muckhart and Dollar (part of Clackmannanshire East ward)

Loses to new Perth and Kinross-shire constituency: Kinross-shire (ward), Almond and Earn (ward), Strathearn (ward), Muthill and Dunning (part of Strathallan ward)

Loses to new Stirling and Strathallan constituency: Auchterarder, Blackford and Gleneagles (part of Strathallan ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Angus and Perthshire Glens

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Dave Doogan
Majority: 6005 (10.6%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Angus
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Dave Doogan
🔴Labour: Elizabeth Carr-Ellis
🔵Conservative: Stephen Kerr
🟠Lib Dem: Claire McLaren
🟣Reform UK: Kenneth Morton
⚪Independent: Dan Peña

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Dundee West constituency: Auchterhouse, Piperdam and Birkhill (part of Monifieth and Sidlaw ward)

Gains from current Ochil and South Perthshire constituency: Luncarty (part of Strathtay ward)

Gains from current Perth and North Perthshire constituency: Highland (ward), Blairgowrie and Glens (ward), Strathtay (ward) except Almondbank and Luncarty, and Strathmore (ward) except Scone

Loses to new Arbroath and Broughty Ferry constituency: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim (ward) and Arbroath East and Lunan (ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Arbroath and Broughty Ferry

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Stewart Hosie
Majority: 10777 (20.7%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Dundee East
Sitting MP Status: Retiring

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Stephen Gethins
🔴Labour: Cheryl-Ann Cruickshank
🔵Conservative: Richard Brooks
🟠Lib Dem: David Evans
Alba: Ghazi Khan
🟣Reform UK: Gwen Wood
🟤Sovereignty: Moira Brown

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Angus constituency: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim (ward) and Arbroath East and Lunan (ward)

Loses to new Dundee Central constituency: Craigiebank and Linlathen (part of East End ward), Craigie and City Quay (part of Maryfield ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Brendan O’Hara
Majority: 4897 (9.7%)
Boundary Changes: Minor & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Argyll and Bute
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Brendan O’Hara
🔴Labour: Hamish Maxwell
🔵Conservative: Amanda Hampsey
🟠Lib Dem: Alan Reid
🟣Reform UK: Melanie Hurst
⚪Independent: Tommy MacPherson

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Ross, Skye and Lochaber constituency: Morvern and Glencoe (part of Fort William and Ardnamurchan ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Allan Dorans
Majority: 2329 (5.0%)
Boundary Changes: None
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Allan Dorans
🔴Labour: Elaine Stewart
🔵Conservative: Martin Dowey
🟠Lib Dem: Paul Kennedy
🟢Green: Korin Vallance
Alba: Corri Wilson
🟣Reform UK: Andrew Russell

2019 Result

Bathgate and Linlithgow

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Martyn Dey
Majority: 8671 (18.4%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Linlithgow and Falkirk East
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Martyn Dey
🔴Labour: Kirsteen Sullivan
🔵Conservative: Lynn Munro
🟠Lib Dem: Sally Pattle
🟢Green: Simon Jay
🟣Reform UK: Jamie McNamee
🟤Independence for Scotland: John Hannah
⚪Independent: Stuart McArthur

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Livingston constituency: Bridgend (part of Linlithgow ward), Winchburgh (part of Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh ward), Blackburn and Seafield (part of Whitburn and Blackburn ward) 

Loses to new Alloa and Grangemouth constituency: Grangemouth (ward)

Loses to new Falkirk constituency: Slamannan, Avonbridge, Whitecross, Maddiston, California, Rumford, Wallacestone (part of Upper Braes ward) and Reddingmuirhead (part of Lower Braes ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🔵Conservative: John Lamont
Majority: 5148 (9.6%)
Boundary Changes: None
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: David Wilson
🔴Labour: Caitlin Stott
🔵Conservative: John Lamont
🟠Lib Dem: Ray Georgeson
🟢Green: Neil MacKinnon
🟣Reform UK: Carolyn Grant
🟤Family: Hamish Goldie
⚪Independent: Ellie Merton

2019 Result

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Karl Rosie (2019 candidate)
Majority: 2788 (5.3%)
Boundary Changes: Major
Boundary Change Impact: SNP win over Lib Dem
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Sitting MP Status: 🟠Lib Dem Jamie Stone Reselected (Not Notional 2019 Winner)

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Lucy Beattie
🔴Labour: Eva Kestner
🔵Conservative: Fiona Fawcett
🟠Lib Dem: Jamie Stone
🟢Green: Anne Thomas
Alba: Steve Chisholm
🟣Reform UK: Sandra Skinner

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey constituency: Kirkhill (part of Aird and Loch Ness ward)

Gains from current Ross, Skye and Lochaber constituency: Black Isle (ward), Dingwall and Seaforth (ward), Beauly (part of Aird and Loch Ness ward), Garve, Strathpeffer plus Ullapool area of Wester Ross (part of Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Central Ayrshire

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Philippa Whitford
Majority: 5304 (11.4%)
Boundary Changes: None
Sitting MP Status: Retiring

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Annie McIndoe
🔴Labour: Alan Gemmell
🔵Conservative: David Rocks
🟠Lib Dem: Elaine Ford
🟢Green: Tom Kerr
🟣Reform UK: Kevin Blades
🟤Social Democratic: Allan Macmillan
🟤Socialist Labour: Louise McDaid

2019 Result

Coatbridge and Bellshill

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Steven Bonnar
Majority: 5084 (11.1%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Steven Bonnar
🔴Labour: Frank McNally
🔵Conservative: Christina Sandhu
🟠Lib Dem: Emma Farthing
🟢Green: Patrick McAleer
🟣Reform UK: Fionna McRae
🟤Family: Leo Lanahan
🟤Communist Party of Britain: Drew Gilchrist

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Airdrie and Shotts constituency: Coatdyke (portions of Airdrie Central and Coatbridge North wards)

Gains from current Motherwell and Wishaw constituency: Orbiston (part of Bellshill ward), Mossend and Milnwood (part of Mossend and Holytown ward)

Loses to new Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch constituency: Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead (ward)

Loses to new Rutherglen constituency: Bothwell and Uddingston (ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Neale Hanvey
Majority: 3220 (6.8%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
Sitting MP Status: Changed Party to ⚫Alba & Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Lesley Blackhouse
🔴Labour: Melanie Ward
🔵Conservative: Jonathan Gray
🟠Lib Dem: Fraser Graham
🟢Green: Mags Hall
Alba: Neale Hanvey
🟣Reform UK: Sonia Davidson
🟤Libertarian: Calum Paul

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Dunfermline and West fife constituency: Kingseat (part of Dunfermline North ward), Inverkeithing and North Queensferry (part of Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay ward)

Gains from current Glenrothes constituency: Chapel (part of Kirkcaldy North ward)

Loses to new Glenrothes and Mid Fife constituency: Kelty (part of Cowdenbeath ward), Lochgelly and Ballingry (part of Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Stuart McDonald
Majority: 12005 (24.9%)
Boundary Changes: Minor & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Stuart McDonald
🔴Labour: Katrina Murray
🔵Conservative: Satbir Kaur Gill
🟠Lib Dem: Adam Harley
🟢Green: Anne McCrossan
🟣Reform UK: Billy Ross

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill constituency: Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead (ward)

Loses to new Mid Dunbartonshire constituency: Lennoxtown and Milton of Campsie (part of Bishopbriggs North and Campsie ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Dumfries and Galloway

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🔵Conservative: Alister Jack
Majority: 1556 (3.0%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Dumfries and Galloway
Sitting MP Status: Retiring

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Tracey Little
🔴Labour: James Wallace
🔵Conservative: John Cooper
🟠Lib Dem: Iain McDonald
🟢Green: Laura Moodie
🟣Reform UK: Charles Keal
🟤Heritage: David Griffiths

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale constituency: The Crichton, Noblehill and Kingholm Quay (part of Nith ward)

Loses to new Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweedale constituency: Ae (part of Lochar ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🔵Conservative: David Mundell
Majority: 4338 (8.5%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Kim Marshall
🔴Labour: Daniel Coleman
🔵Conservative: David Mundell
🟠Lib Dem: Drummond Begg
🟢Green: Dominic Ashmole
🟣Reform UK: David Kirkwood
🟤Family: Gareth Kirk

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Dumfries and Galloway constituency: Ae (part of Lochar ward)

Gains from current Lanark and Hamilton East constituency: Carstairs and Carnwath (part of Clydesdale East ward)

Loses to new Dumfries and Galloway constituency: The Crichton, Noblehill and Kingholm Quay (part of Nith ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Dundee Central

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Chris Law
Majority: 15221 (32.6%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Dundee West
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Chris Law
🔴Labour: Richard McCready
🔵Conservative: Emma Farquhar
🟠Lib Dem: Daniel Coleman
Alba: Alan Ross
🟣Reform UK: Vicky McCann
🟤Family: Susan Ettle
🟤TUSC: Jim McFarlane
🟤Workers: Raymond Mennie
⚪Independent: Niko Omilana

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Dundee East constituency: Craigiebank and Linlathen (part of East End ward), Craigie and City Quay (part of Maryfield ward)

Loses to new Angus and Perthshire Glens constituency: Auchterhouse, Piperdam and Birkhill (part of Monifieth and Sidlaw ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Dunfermline and Dollar

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Douglas Chapman
Majority: 10073 (20.7%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Dunfermline and West Fife
Sitting MP Status: Retiring

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Naz Anis-Miah
🔴Labour: Graeme Downie
🔵Conservative: Thomas Heald
🟠Lib Dem: Lauren Buchanan-Quigley
🟢Green: Ryan Blackadder
🟣Reform UK: Udo Van den Brock
🟤Family: Danny Smith
⚪Independent: Graham Hadley
⚪Independent: George Morton

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Ochil and South Perthshire constituency: Muckhart and Dollar (part of Clackmannanshire East ward)

Loses to new Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy constituency: Kingseat (part of Dunfermline North ward), Inverkeithing and North Queensferry (part of Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay ward)

Notional 2019 Result

East Kilbride and Strathaven

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Lisa Cameron
Majority: 13169 (25.5%)
Boundary Changes: Minor & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Sitting MP Status: Changed Party to 🔵Conservative & Retiring

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Grant Costello
🔴Labour: Joani Reid
🔵Conservative: Ross Lambie
🟠Lib Dem: Aisha Mir
🟢Green: Anne McGuinness
🟣Reform UK: David Mills
🟤Family: David Richardson
🟤UKIP: Donald Mackay

Summary of Boundary Changes

Loses to new Hamilton and Clyde Valley constituency: Lesmahagow and Kirkmuirhill (part of Clydesdale South ward)

Notional 2019 Result

East Renfrewshire

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Kirsten Oswald
Majority: 5426 (9.8%)
Boundary Changes: None
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Kirsten Oswald
🔴Labour: Blair McDougall
🔵Conservative: Sandesh Gulhane
🟠Lib Dem: Alan Grant
🟢Green: Karen Sharkey
🟣Reform UK: Matt Alexander
🟤Family: Maria Reid
🟤Liberal: Allan Steele
🟤Independence for Scotland: Colette Walker

2019 Result

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Tommy Sheppard
Majority: 11796 (22.6%)
Boundary Changes: Major & Name Change
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Edinburgh East
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Tommy Sheppard
🔴Labour: Chris Murray
🔵Conservative: Marie-Clair Munro
🟠Lib Dem: Charles Dundas
🟢Green: Amanda Grimm
🟣Reform UK: Derek Winton
⚪Independent: Jane Gould

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current East Lothian constituency: Musselburgh (ward), excluding Pinkie and Levenhall

Loses to new Edinburgh South constituency: Prestonfield (part of Southside and Newington ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Edinburgh North and Leith

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Deidre Brock
Majority: 12983 (22.1%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Edinburgh North and Leith
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Deidre Brock
🔴Labour: Tracy Gilbert
🔵Conservative: Joanna Mowat
🟠Lib Dem: Mike Andersen
🟢Green: Kayleigh O’Neill
🟣Reform UK: Alan Melville
🟤Family: Niel Deepnarain
🟤Communist: Richard Shillcock
🟤Socialist Labour: David Jacobsen
⚪Independent: Caroline Waterloo

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Edinburgh West constituency: Muirhouse (part of Almond ward)

Loses to new Edinburgh West constituency: Craigleith and Dean Village (part of Inverleith Ward), Orchard Road area (Corstorphine and Murrayfield Ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Edinburgh South

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🔴Labour: Ian Murray
Majority: 10795 (20.4%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Edinburgh South
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Simita Kumar
🔴Labour: Ian Murray
🔵Conservative: Christopher Cowdy
🟠Lib Dem: Andy Williamson
🟢Green: Jo Phillips
Alba: Lynne Lyon
🟣Reform UK: Cameron Rose
🟤Family: Phil Holden
⚪Independent: Alex Martin
⚪Independent: Mark Rowbotham

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Edinburgh East constituency: Prestonfield (part of Southside and Newington ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Edinburgh South West

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: Joanna Cherry
Majority: 11982 (23.0%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Edinburgh South West
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Joanna Cherry
🔴Labour: Scott Arthur
🔵Conservative: Sue Webber
🟠Lib Dem: Bruce Wilson
🟢Green: Dan Heap
🟣Reform UK: Ian Harper
🟤Family: Richard Lucas
⚪Independent: Mark Wilkinson

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Edinburgh South constituency: Literally one block of flats by, pardon me, Cockmylane.

2019 Result

Edinburgh West

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟠Lib Dem: Christine Jardine
Majority: 2888 (5.2%)
Boundary Changes: Minor
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Edinburgh North and Leith
Sitting MP Status: Reselected

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Euan Hyslop
🔴Labour: Michael Davidson
🔵Conservative: Alastair Shields
🟠Lib Dem: Christine Jardine
🟢Green: James Puchowski
🟣Reform UK: Otto Inglis
🟤Liberterian: Tam Laird
⚪Independent: David Henry
⚪Independent: Nick Hornig

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Edinburgh North and Leith constituency: Craigleith and Dean Village (part of Inverleith Ward), Orchard Road area (Corstorphine and Murrayfield Ward)

Loses to new Edinburgh North and Leith constituency: Muirhouse (part of Almond ward)

Notional 2019 Result

Falkirk

Key Details

Notional 2019 Winner:
🟡SNP: John McNally
Majority: 12578 (25.8%)
Boundary Changes: Major
Boundary Change Impact: Same Winner
Closest 2019 Equivalent: Falkirk
Sitting MP Status: Retiring

2024 Candidates

🟡SNP: Toni Giugliano
🔴Labour: Euan Stainbank
🔵Conservative: James Bundy
🟠Lib Dem: Tim McKay
🟢Green: Rachel Kidd
Alba: Zohaib Arshad
🟣Reform UK: Keith Barrow
⚪Independent: Mark Tunnicliff

Summary of Boundary Changes

Gains from current Linlithgow and East Falkirk constituency: Slamannan, Avonbridge, Whitecross, Maddiston, California, Rumford, Wallacestone (part of Upper Braes ward) and Reddingmuirhead (part of Lower Braes ward)

Loses to new Alloa and Grangemouth constituency: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst (ward), Larbert (part of Bonnybridge and Larbert ward)

Notional 2019 Result